Abstract
[…] Similarly, some now question the entitlement to U.S. citizenship of children of undocumented noncitizens and other immigrants born in the United States. The text of the Constitution seems to plainly grant them citizenship: Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that "all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States, and of the state wherein they reside." Senator Lyman Trumbull, who had drafted the Thirteenth Amendment two years earlier, answered tartly: "Undoubtedly," and no Senator contradicted him." Senator Trumbull's view was consistent with the English tradition of birthright citizenship recognized in country."